Privacy Policy

(A) This privacy notice applies to the website tripmakery.com and all its subdomains.

(B) The online intermediary platform for travel groups provided on this website mediates accommodation contracts between travel groups and accommodation providers (collectively referred to as "customers").

(C) Below you will find information about the collection of your personal data when using this website or when you are our customer.

(D) The entity responsible for processing the data is:

         Tripmakery GmbH
         Mariahilfer Strasse 136 Top 1.11
         1150 Wien
         Commercial register: FN 432329d
         Phone number: +49 30 56837857
         Email: support@tripmakery.com

(E) When collecting and processing your data, we strictly comply with the data protection regulations. Below we will describe the precautions we take to protect your data, the type of data we collect and why we collect it.

(F) The Austrian Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act serve as the legal basis. These legal provisions serve the right to protect personal data.

1. Collection and processing of personal data - How do we get your data?

1.1. Information you provide/share

In principle, you are not obliged to directly provide any personal information when using our website.

However, in case you are our customer, we process the personal data you have provided us in order to be able to carry out our services (mediation of accommodation contracts).

1.2. Information you provide/share by using our services

In addition, some data are sent to us automatically for technical reasons as soon as you visit our website. Each time our website is accessed or a file is retrieved, access data about this process are stored in log files. These include the following:

  • the website from which you accessed our homepage;
  • the IP address assigned to you by your provider;
  • the access time and date;
  • the volume of data transferred;
  • the name of the retrieved file or page;
  • notification of successful access;
  • notification in case of failed access and reason for error;
  • if necessary, your computer’s operating system and browser software.

These data are necessary for technical reasons. They allow you to view our website and ensure stability and security.

2. Legal basis, period of storage and recipients of the data

2.1. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is, in particular:

  • your consent (Art 6(1)(a) GDPR) (e.g. contact form, cookies);
  • performance of the contract (Art 6(1)(b) GDPR) (e.g. if you are our customer);
  • compliance with legal obligations (Art 6(1)(c) GDPR);
  • protection of our legitimate interest (Art 6(1)(f) GDPR) (e.g. to ensure stability and security, defense of claims).

2.2. We process your personal data, to the extent necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship and/or for the duration of the individual services (e.g. newsletter), and, further, in accordance with the statutory data storage regulations and documentation obligations and/or as long as we have a legitimate interest in storage to be able to defend against any liability claims.

3. Cookies

3.1. Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files used to identify the user and analyze your use of our website. The data generated in this way are transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. They generally serve to enhance the user-friendliness, efficiency, and security of our website. Cookies also gather statistics on website traffic and are used for general navigation. They do not cause any damage.

3.2. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

3.3. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions to find out how this works in detail. If you decide to block certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

3.4. Our website also uses various social media plugins (Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+, Instagram, Twitter, Xing, Youtube, etc). However, these social media services do not receive any data from us when you visit our website.

4. Google Analytics

4.1. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to website operators. We only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymization. This means that Google shortens the IP address of users within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the IP address transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the opt-out browser add-on available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

4.2. We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. For more information on Google’s terms of service and its privacy policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

5. Information for our customers

5.1. In case you are our customer, we collect only those data that are necessary to carry out our services. We process for instance the data of the following categories of data subjects:

  • contact data (email address, adresses, phone number, etc)
  • contract data,
  • billing data and
  • correspondence.

5.2. It is possible that we collect data for the protection of our legitimate interests (e.g. defense of claims) or legal obligations (e.g. retention period).

5.3. In case you do not provide us with the data needed, it is not possible for us to fulfil our services.

5.4. Third parties only receive your data, if necessary for processing the contract, e.g. banks to fulfill the transaction or business partner, that contribute to fulfill the contract (e.g. accommodation providers) as well as lawyers or tax consultants. In addition, in order to make it possible to conclude the accommodation contracts, it is necessary to transmit the personal data of the travel groups to the accommodation providers and to transmit the personal data of the accommodation providers to the travel groups.

6. Contact Form

6.1. In case you use our contact form or contact us via email, we collect the data you provide us to answer your question. We delete the data, when the collection is not necessary anymore.

6.2. By sending us the contact form or email, you give consent to collect your data.

7. Newsletter

7.1. You can subscribe to a newsletter via this website. Furthermore, you must state that you consent to us sending you the newsletter. Without the data, it is not possible to provide you with a newsletter. We only collect the data needed. You can revoke the newsletter service by pressing the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

7.2. Without prejudice to other legal principles, your data will be stored until you revoke your consent or, at the latest, until your contact data becomes invalid.

8. Information for our applicants

8.1. If you submit your application documents to us, we ask you not to provide us with any sensitive data. Sensitive data include, for example, your confession of faith, your marital status or any other information that may be used to derive your ethnicity or health status.

8.2. Your data will be used exclusively for the processing of the application process in our company and stored for a period of six months.

8.3. By submitting your application documents you give us the consent that we may process your documents for the purpose of processing your application.

9. Consent and right of revocation

9.1. Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, we will only process it after you have given your explicit consent.

9.2. In principle, we do not process any data of minors and are not permitted to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you are 14 years or older or that you have the consent of your legal guardian.

9.3. You may revoke your consent at any time by sending your revocation to: support@tripmakery.com. In the event of revocation of consent, the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation is not affected.

10. Data security

The security of your data is our highest priority. For this reason, we make every effort to take all the necessary technical and organizational precautions to ensure that the data processing is secure and that your personal data are processed in such a way that they are protected against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction, or against access by unauthorized third parties. We are continually improving our security measures in line with technological developments.

11. Your rights

In principle, you have, at all times, the right to be informed, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to revoke, and the right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

12. Information and contact

12.1. You retain control of all personal data that you share with us. Upon request, we are happy to provide you with written confirmation of whether any of your personal data are stored with us and, if so, which. You may also request the deletion of your data stored with us, provided that we do not need them for the performance of our contract with you, or we are obliged to store them for legal reasons, or we need the data to defend ourselves against any liability claims.

12.2. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this privacy policy, please send an email to support@tripmakery.com or write to us at:

         Tripmakery GmbH
         Mariahilfer Strasse 136 Top 1.11
         1150 Wien